skip navigation

Indiana Girls Wrestling

By ISWA, 01/23/18, 9:00AM EST

Share

Great job to all the Indiana High School girls who participated in the 2nd annual IHSGW State Tournament over the weekend. We are beginning to build Team Indiana for the USA Wrestling Folk-style Nationals March 22-25, 2018 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Interested on being on the team? Go to the IGW website and fill out the REGISTRATION form. The selection process  has already begun. If you have any questions please contact either Coach DeLois or Fauber. Contact information is on the website www.Indianagirlswrestling.com

IGW wrestlers had a very impressive showing with:

11 State Champs, 1 Runner-up, 2  3rds, and 1 4th.

Here are the results of the 2018 IHSGW State Finals :

HS Girls - 88

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jaden Johnson of Penn

2nd Place - Elle Hunter of Hamilton Heights

HS Girls - 98

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Destiny Garris of Evansville Central High School

2nd Place - Brooke Jackson of Muncie Central

3rd Place - Lita Chowning of Jay County

4th Place - Cassie Lear of Lafayette Jefferson

5th Place - Haley Hoover of Tippecanoe Valley

HS Girls - 106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ciera Broukal of Bloomington South

2nd Place - Markaela Pugh of Hamilton Heights

3rd Place - Hannah Lynch of New Albany

4th Place - Katlyn Butcher of Brown County

5th Place - Eryn Benak of Penn

6th Place - Willoe Cunnington of Daleville High School

7th Place - Lilly Gough of North Knox

8th Place - Kaitlin Tentler of Tri-Central

HS Girls - 113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kaylee Adams of Portage High School

2nd Place - Annalyse Dooley of West Vigo

3rd Place - Jaryn Strong of Terre Haute South

4th Place - Haylee Brown of Tippecanoe Valley

5th Place - Shayla Meinders of Pendleton Heights

6th Place - Dorinda Andrews of Central Catholic

7th Place - Kasey Macurdy of Carroll (Flora)

8th Place - Shelby Cope of Lebanon High School

HS Girls - 120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Mallory Engle of Columbia City

2nd Place - Sophia Thompson of Avon High School

3rd Place - Alexie Westfall of Crown Point High School

4th Place - Traci Weber of Hagerstown

5th Place - Morgan Fadness of Rossville

6th Place - Tali Boyles of North Knox

7th Place - Destiny McDaniel of Caston HS

8th Place - Lily McCubbins of Mooresville

HS Girls - 126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Alise Terhune of Warren Central High School

2nd Place - Leah Bishop of Highland High School

3rd Place - Anjali Pant of Penn

4th Place - Sydney Sims of North Putnam

5th Place - Cassendra Frinkel of Delphi

6th Place - Chloe Harding of South Bend Saint Joseph

7th Place - Taylor Wells of Southern Wells

8th Place - Lyndie Foster of Scottsburg High School

HS Girls - 132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Selina Brown of Monrovia

2nd Place - Jael Martin of Michigan City HIgh School

3rd Place - Elena Thatcher of Lawrenceburg High School

4th Place - Alexis Grider of South Side High School

5th Place - Morgan Breeding of New Prairie

6th Place - Jasmine Hermosillo of Decatur Central

7th Place - Amber Hoy of Heritage

8th Place - Olivia Nixon of Penn

HS Girls - 138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Camyle Cain of Jeffersonville High School

2nd Place - Melody Barrows of Westfield

3rd Place - Makayla Scarborough of New Prairie

4th Place - Grace Selis of Penn

5th Place - Hannah Pugh of North Vermillion

6th Place - Carley Alcala of Decatur Central

7th Place - Emily Spitaels of Penn

8th Place - Karmyn Pollock of Penn

HS Girls - 145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Alexis Bernal of Lebanon High School

2nd Place - Autumn Terhune of Warren Central High School

3rd Place - Tanisha Jimenez of New Prairie

4th Place - Jessica Geiger of Cloverdale

5th Place - Emma Ringer of Penn

6th Place - Autumn Hale of Penn

7th Place - Ashley Benak of Penn

HS Girls - 152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Madison Burke of Penn

2nd Place - Kaylee Clendenen of Pendleton Heights

3rd Place - Karen Ramirez of SB Clay

4th Place - Rachel Hokoana-Yamaguchi of Seymour High School

5th Place - Addyson Baber of Hamilton Heights

6th Place - Eva Hatcher of Knightstown

HS Girls - 160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jasmine Hale of Pike

2nd Place - Amanda Feder of Penn

3rd Place - Kayla Reading of Lawrence Central

4th Place - Gracie Lawson of Bloomington South

5th Place - Amaya Rabideau of Lafayette Jefferson

6th Place - Courtney Brown of Delphi

HS Girls - 170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Aiesha Helepa of Penn

2nd Place - Tori Baker of Blackford

3rd Place - Elise Walton of Lafayette Jefferson

4th Place - Trixie Maguran Jacobson of Rensselaer Central High School

5th Place - Noemi Guijosa of Frankfort

6th Place - Mary Meyers of Maconaquah

HS Girls - 182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jessica Moore of Richmond High School

2nd Place - Aliya Cook of Cass

3rd Place - Jasmine Widgery of Lafayette Jefferson

4th Place - Alexis Harber of Hamilton Heights

5th Place - Erica Dilworth of Maconaquah

6th Place - Gabriella Marks of Highland High School

7th Place - Sadie Kunze of Penn

HS Girls - 195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Madeline Flight of Pike

2nd Place - Jazmyn Noaks of Richmond High School

3rd Place - Destiny Cable of River Forest

4th Place - Katie Selis of Penn

5th Place - America Valencia of Lafayette Jefferson

HS Girls - 220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Andelisia Henry of Penn

2nd Place - Ruby-Jo Sharp of Maconaquah

3rd Place - Alexandria Martz of Woodlan

HS Girls - 285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Abby Kimes of North Putnam

2nd Place - Mikayla Ringer of Penn

3rd Place - Kami Speicher of Hamilton Heights

CONGRATULATIONS to Selina Brown of Monrovia for being named this years Mental Attitude Award recipient!  

GREAT JOB INDIANA GIRLS!!!