skip navigation

2022 Elementary State Dual Championship

January 9th ISWA ELEM DUAL TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

ISWA Elementary Dual Team State Championship

January 9TH, 2022

Location: Franklin Community High School

Entry Fee: $20 online only (no cash at the event online purchases only: https://gofan.co/app/events/489800?schoolId=IN86878

Schedule:

Doors Open 7:00 am, Weigh-ins 8:00 am Weigh-in mat side, Coaches Meeting 8:30 am, Parade of Teams 8:45 am, Wrestling Begins at 9:00 am
Roster size:  20 wrestlers, 3 coaches. 1 scorekeeper.

 AN EMAIL FROM TRACKWRESTLING WILL BE SENT TO ENTER YOUR ROSTER.  USA card number goes in the “extra field” and the Elementary School that each wrestler attends goes in the “Ranking field”.

All teams MUST provide a table worker.  Either to work the computer or score board.

TENTATIVE ROUND ONE SCHEUDULE
Small Pool A
Leo vs Adam Central Jet
Delta vs Falcon
Small Pool B
Indian Creek vs Cascade Youth League
Patriots vs Garrett
Large Pool A
Bulldog Premier vs Hobart
Whiteland vs Noblesville
Floyd vs BYE
Large Pool B
Avon vs Penn
Franklin Central vs Mishawaka
Dragon vs BYE
Large Pool C
Mater Dei vs Greenfield
Franklin Community vs Perry Meridian
Bloomington South vs BYE
Large Pool D
Center Grove vs RWF
Brownsburg vs Southport

REGISTRATION OPENS MONDAY NOVEMBER 8TH 9 AM CST.

Attention Valued Clubs

Registration Link for the 2022 Elementary Dual Team State Championship opens Monday November 8th at 9 am CST. Team entries are limited so please register Monday near 9 am. Only 16 large team and 8 small team divisions will be accepted. Price is $600 per team.  

https://iswa.sportngin.com/register/form/216859217

RYAN PARRISH, WILL BE CONTACTING THOSE TEAMS REGISTERED WITH SPECIFIC UPDATES ON THIS YEARS DUAL EVENT. 

2022 Elem Dual Team Check List

  1. Complete Team Registration within Trackwrestling.  A specific email will be provided to each team leader.  (Questions email pat.culp@iswa.com)
  2. A current USAW athlete competitive card is required on this form to compete at this state event.  Please provide birth verification if athlete has PENDING AGE with a health department birth certificate or a passport.
  3. Complete Coaches Conduct for 3 coaches-Note to coach matside these two coaches are is required to hold a current 2022 USAW Wrestling  Leader Membership (including background check/safe sport certified) and Copper Certification minimum. 
  4. Print and Complete Team Roster, please attach school report card for each athlete on your team.  Preschool wrestler not required.
  5. Spectator ticket $20  online tickets only

NEIL SEGO AWARD INFORMATION

THIS YEAR THE LARGE TEAM DIVISION WILL BE VOTING UPON THIS YEARS WINNER FOR THE NEIL SEGO AWARD. THIS AWARD WILL BE ANNOUCED ON SUNDAY.  AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE EVENT EACH TEAM WILL NOMINATION AN ATHLETE FOR THIS ANNUAL AWARD.  ALL FORMS SHOULD BE COMPLETED BEFORE THE FINAL ROUND.

$20 SPECTATOR TICKET QR CODE BELOW-NO TICKETS FOR SALE ONSITE

Step #1

TEAM LEADER MUST CHECK EMAIL FROM TRACKWRESTLING.  A LINK TO ENSURE TEAMS REGISTERED FOR EVENT WILL SECURE REGISTRATION.

Step #2 USAW Athlete ID List on Roster

If card is pending age verification please provide a birth certificate at check-in or email birth certificate to verify. Office@iswa.com and an email reply will state "NO LONGER PENDING" and parent/coach can reprint USAW Card without Age Pending.

Congratulations to the Small Team Division at the 2021 ISWA Elem Dual Team Championship 1st Place, Leo and 2nd Place Indian Creek 3rd Place Delta

Congratulations to the top 3 placewinners at the 2021 Large Team Division ISWA ELEM DUAL TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIP. 1st Place Crown Point, 2nd Place Avon, 3rd Place Mater Dei. Thank you to all the teams, coaches, spectators and event staff!

Congratulations to Case Bell of Avon for receiving the 2021 Neil Sego Sportsmanship Award.

2021 ISWA ELEM STATE DUALS SMALL TEAM DIVISION RESULTS

  • 2021 SMALL TEAM DIVISION CHAMPS LEO
  • 2021 SMALL TEAM DIVISION RUNNER UP INDIAN CREEK
  • 2021 SMALL TEAM DIVISION 3RD PLACE DELTA

2021 Results

2021 ISWA ELEM STATE DUAL LARGE TEAM DIVISION RESULTS

  • 2021 LARGE TEAM DIVISION CHAMPS CROWN POINT
  • 2021 LARGE TEAM DIVISION RUNNER UP AVON
  • 2021 LARGE TEAM DIVISION 3RD PLACE MATER DEI