skip navigation

April 2019 National Results

By ISWA, 04/17/19, 3:15PM EDT

Share

2019 Heartland Duals Elementary Team Results:

       GOLD                                               BLUE

50     Jaxson Harris   2-4                         Sam Rioux  0-6

55     Lane Williams  3-4                          Deacon Gibbs  2-5                         alt: Max Cantu 1-7

60    Peyton Schoettle  4-2                      Charlie Hutchison  3-4                    alt: Zavier Acuna  4-4

65    Case Bell  5-2                                  Case Bridge  6-1                            alt: Gavin Ash 4-4

70    Nate Rioux  5-2                                Eddie Goss  4-4                             alt: Sean Harris  0-6

75    Tommy Gibbs  3-3                           Isaac Ash  4-3

80    Easton Doster  7-0  AA & MPV        Quienton Schoeff   3-4

85    Jake Hockaday  6-0 AA                   Jairo Acuna  6  6-1   MVP

90    Wyatt Davis  4  5-1                          Clinton Shepherd 3-3

95    Malachi Terrell  1-5                          FF

100  Anthony Rinehart  6-0  AA & MVP   Jackson mcCurdy  1-7

105  Gabriel Rose  5-1                             Nicholas Amodeo  2-5

112  Gavin Davis  5-1                               Graham Blythe  1-5

120  Zane Skinner  0-5                             Allistair Mohmed  0-8

130  Bryson Mata  2-3                              Jayden Osborn  1-5

140  Dylan Ferree  3-2                             Tyson Ingle  2-4

160  Zachary clark  1-4                             FF

COACHES:  Ryan Parrish                                      Matt Clark

                     Dustin Bentz                                      Travis Hutchison

2019 Heartland Duals MS Team Results:

        GOLD                                             BLUE

75    Tye Linser 5-3                                 Luke Rioux 7  5-2

80    Seth Syra 7-1                                  Damien Resendez  4-3

85    Preston Haines  5-3                        Evan Seng 4-3

90    Toby Billerman  1-7                         David Marcum  1-6

95    Gavyn Whitehead 4-4                     Keaton Morton  2-5

102  Cheaney Schoeff  7-1                     Hayden Brady  2-5

110  Sergio Lemley 8-0 AA                     Cole Solomey  6-1

117  Jeb Prechtel  6-2                             Aiden Torres  6-1

125  Hunter May  6-2                              AJ Cashman  2-5

132  Kaden Lone  4-4                             Reed Brandenburg  0-7

140  Drew Mills   5-3                               Makai Smith 1-6

150  Cody Goodwin  8-0 AA & MVP       Orlando Cruz 5-1

160  AJ Steenbeke  7-1                          Cael Albaugh 3-4

175  Seth Willems 7-1                            Van Skinner  7-0  AA & MVP

195  Leighton Jones  5-0  AA                 Ronin Hammond  5-2

220  Peyton Kendall 4-2                         Sam Mossoney   4-3

275  Richie Pena  5-2                             Riley Anderson   5-2

Coaches: Sean Schmaltz                                  Tyson Skinner

                  Trent Worden                                     Wyatt Seng

Records do not reflect FF’s as Flo does not count those on line for results

AA means All American award was given by tournament

MVP means the most valuable wrestler of team award was given by tournament

2019 Heartland Duals Women’s Results: Team Indiana girls placed 3rd in their first showing at the Heartland Duals, only losing by a combined 18 points in two matches on the weekend going 7-2 on the weekend. Three girls went undefeated earning All-American status. They are Heather Crull, Rianne Murphy, and Devyn Moore who also pinned all the way through.  Both Murphy and Moore also won the MVW for the team. 

Indiana had a strong showing at the U15 USA wrestling Free/Greco world team trials in Nebraska this past weekend.  Indiana had 3 wrestlers medal in both Freestyle and Greco. 

Lane Gilbert at 52kg (114.6 lbs) weight class- 2nd in Freestyle and 6th in Greco.

Drake Buchanan at 75kg (165.3 lbs) weight class- 4th in Freestyle and 5th in Greco.

John Purdy at 68kg (149.9 lbs) weight class- 3rd in Freestyle and 4th in Greco

Images available on www.iswa.com-Abouts Us-Awards/Results